Our Donors

We owe a special thanks to our friends who helped make the Morris Thompson Cultural & Visitors Center a reality.

Bridge Builders ($500,000 and up)

National Park Service
State of Alaska
Rasmuson Foundation
Federal Transit Administration
Tanana Chiefs Conference
Doyon, Limited

Distinguished Benefactors ($250,000 – 499,999)

Federal Highway Administration
Denali Commission
Alaska Airlines
Arctic Slope Regional Corporation
Fairbanks North Star Borough

Benefactor’s Circle ($100,000-249,999)

Cruise Industry Charitable Foundation
Totem Ocean Trailer Express
BP
Sealaska Corporation
ConocoPhillips Alaska
Bill and Bonnie Gordon

Patron’s Circle ($50,000-99,999)

Alyeska Pipeline Service Company
Rotary Club of Fairbanks
Kinross Fort Knox
Sumitomo Metal Mining Pogo
Wells Fargo
Royal Caribbean Cruises
Holland America Line

Spirit Partners ($10,000-49,999)

Sam Kito Jr.
Richard and Sally Wien/Florcraft
Diane LeResche
Sodexo
Chugach Alaska Corporation
Cook Inlet Region, Inc.
Andre & Associates Interpretation and Design Ltd.
NANA Regional Corporation
KeyBank National Association
Usibelli Foundation
Bridgewater Hotel / Sophie Station Suites / Wedgewood Resort
Mt. McKinley Bank
Public Safety Employees Association
Bettisworth North Architects and Planners
Denali State Bank
GHEMM Company
Flint Hills Resources
Members of IBEW Local #1547
Bureau of Land Management
Northern Alaska Tour Company
Fairbanks Memorial Hospital & Denali Center
First National Bank Alaska
Coca-Cola / Odom Corporation
Koniag, Inc.
Fairbanks Daily News-Miner
Walsh, Kelliher & Sharp
Everts Air Alaska

$5,000 – 9,999

Clyde and Kathy Mayo
Steve Frank & Linda Anderson / River’s Edge Resort
Ted and Mary Ann Fathauer
John and Judy Binkley
Edward and Alene Christiansen
Al and Diane Adams
Clem and Pat Rawert
Earthscape – Huggins/Prokosch Family
Bill Stevens
Lynden, Inc.
City of Fairbanks
Tozitna, Limited
Tanana Yukon Historical Society
MCI
BellSouth
Mortgage Insurance Companies of America
Carpenters Local 1243
Northrim Bank
Downtown Association of Fairbanks
Cook, Schuhmann & Groseclose, Inc.
Associated Pipeline Contractors, Inc.
Kiewit Companies

$1,000-4,999

Mary Ann Nickles, an Alaskan since 1958
Sandy and Melody Jamieson
Grace Berg Schaible
Andy and Judy Warwick
In Memory of Alta Clarke, Teacher 1965-1995
In Memory of Richard and Dagmar Davis
Margaret and Larry Bennett
Norm and Nancy Phillips
Marissa Flannery and Aaron Schutt
David R. Klein
Ed Rasmuson
Jack, Ede, Scott, Kris & Amy Reisland
Richard and Linda Harter “The Moose Mounter”
Stan and Mary Helen Stephens
Dr. Hugh Fate, Jr. & MaryJane Fate & Family
Jeff and Sue Cook
James and Cheryl Bradley
In Memory of Arlene Demit Isaac
Leland “Corky” Corkran
Alaskans Merritt Helfferich and April Crosby
Mark and Patty Hamilton
Karen Cedzo and Harvey Wieler
Byron and Toni Mallott
Dale and Jeanne Yoder
Sharon McConnell
Willi and Karen Lundquist
Steve and Charlene Marth
John and Cindy Schumaker
Bill and Valerie Deaver
Carl Marrs
Charlie and Maura Ball
Chris & Helen Grant Family – Mae, Anna, Harriet
Click Bishop and Darlene Taylor Bishop
Dale and Carol Lindsey
Deb Hickok and Izzy
Dennis Nottingham / PND Inc.
Donna and Andreas Anger
Earl and Dorothy Beistline and Family
Galen and Karen Johnson
In honor of Bishop Wm. J. Gordon Jr.
In memory of Morris Thompson and Rosemarie Maher
Jerry Hood
Jesse Arrington III and Mae Marsh
John and Alexandra Shively
John Ellsworth
Joseph Usibelli and Peggy Shumaker
Kathleen A. Simmons
Kathy and Joel Helfrick
Law Office of Douglas Pope & Associates
Orie and Phyllis Williams
Stewart and Bernice Joseph
W.G. Stroecker
Woody and Jennie Wenstrom
Yukon Accounting & Consulting, Inc.
Denakkanaaga Inc.
Information Insights
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 375
Kohler, Schmitt & Hutchison – Certified Public Accountants
Alaska Federation of Natives
Gwitchyaa Zhee Corporation & Subsidiaries
Alaska Hotel & Lodging Association
Barrick Gold Corporation – North America
Alaska USA Insurance Brokers
The Artworks
Wright Air Service, Inc.
Fullford Electric
FedEx Corporation
Seth-De-Ya-Ah Corp
Alaska Salmon Bake
Alaska USA Federal Credit Union
Star Electric
The Turtle Club
Margaret A. Cargill Foundation
North Haven / Home Front Funds
Santina’s Flowers & Gifts
Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association
Stan Stephens Cruises
Design Alaska
Carnival Corporation
Association of American Railroads
Calpine
American Pilots’ Association
Van Ness Feldman
American Gas Association
Boeing
Native American Bank
GCI
Harpoon Construction Group, Inc.
Igloo No. 4 Foundation / Pioneers of Alaska
ARAMARK Parks & Resorts, Alaska
Seattle Foundation
PDC Inc. Engineers
Sourdough Express, Inc. – Since 1898
Fairbanks Native Association
Taiga Ventures / PacWest Drilling Supplies
Camp Denali
Accel Fire Systems, Inc.
JL Properties, Inc.
Sourdough Transfer
Span Alaska Transportation
Fairbanks Building & Construction Trades Council
International Union of Operating Engineers Local 302
Pacific Rim Geological Consulting, Inc.
Alaska Communications
Birchwood Homes
A Taste of Alaska Lodge

$500-999

Phil Raymond/Archetype Graphics, North Pole, AK
The Murkowski Family
Andrew & Effie Kokrine / Tanana & Fairbanks
Ray and Carol Barnhardt Family
Edward & Margaret Fortier & Diane F. Tiffany
The Henry D. Tiffany Family
Dick and Jo Scott; Julie, Bryan & Shirley Scott
Don and Jo Swarner
In loving memory of Frank Rose. Kristin Wells
Charity Gadapee
Jim and Forest Chumbley
Diane Kaplan and Mel Sather
Buddy, Karen, Brittany & Stephanie Lane
Alice Rogoff Rubenstein
Buddy, Patti, Xavier and Alana Brown
David and Clodagh Thompson
Dawn Dinwoodie and Rod Worl
Deborah Koons & Clint Meyer & All the Mutts
Don Argetsinger
Dr. Walt and Marita Babula
In Memory of Dessie McKenery, from Myron & Nancy McKenery
In Memory of George Warren Thompson, Illinois
Jim Dixon and Barbara Day
John and Kathy Nussbaumer
Kenneth P. Eggers
Kirk Hoessle
Lambert & Marnie Hazelaar / Minnie Street B & B
Marie E Jacobson Burnett, 1924-2008
Jeff Jacobson
Tim and Debbie Tilsworth
Richard Agnew
Robert J. and Mary M. Mitchell
Ronald K. Inouye
Toni Walker, Logistics LLC
Veronica Slajer/North Star Group
Walter and Ermalee Hickel
Advance Printing Co. Inc.
All Alaska Tours / Alaskatours.com
Frontier Plumbing Supply, Inc.
City of North Pole
Anderson Group
GoNorth Alaska Travel Center
GoNorth Car & Camper Rental
Bockorny Petrizzo
Northwest Arctic Borough
Evansville, Inc.
Gana-a’ Yoo, Ltd.
Beaver Kwit’chin Corp
Global Partnerships
Hawk Consultants, LLC – Anchorage, Alaska
Pikes Waterfront Lodge
HDR Alaska, Inc.
USTravel
Peak Oilfield Service Company
Fairbanks Title Agency
(A&P) America & Pacific Tours, Inc.
Kawerak, Inc. Board and Staff
Advocacy Services of Alaska
Hale & Associates, Inc.
Interior Graphics & Printing
Alaska Trappers Association / Conserving Fur Resources
Lathrop Class of 1968 / 40th Reunion
Arby’s
Golden North Rebekah Lodge No 4-A
Bowers Office Products, Inc.
Mt. Edgecumbe High School Alumni – Fairbanks Chapter
Geek City Electronics
Schneider & Shilling, CPA’s
In Memory of Helen Hall

$150-499

Don and Carolyn Gray
Alan Mintz – Van Ness Feldman
Charlene & Roger Ostbloom
For us all! Clark, Karen, Tana, Abe & Sarah Milne
In Honor of Harold and Esther DeWitt
Norlite Campground: Welcoming Visitors ’67-’06
Adele Bacon
Bill and Sharon Allen
Great guy and a great project. Joe Thomas
In Memory of Gerald Ipalook
Dixie Alexander
Mary, Angie and Craig Richards
Walter, Grace, Celine & Mara Becker
In Memory of Sam Snyder
Bryan Borjesson and Margaret McCombs
Andra & James Crippen & Margaret Sturtevant
Andy and Linda Ferree
Brendan & Nettie LaBelle-Hamer
Brian Rogers and Sherry Modrow
Ellen Whitcher
MAKE KNOWN OF OUR SACRED CUSTOMS AND CULTURES
Molly Lee & Michael Krauss
Steve, Julia & Chaianne Kakaruk
The Fleeks Family-Frank, Lottie & Diane
The Kaquatosh Family
David and Terry Dittman
Will and Yvonne Mayo
Charles Money – Alaska Geographic
David Maxwell & Heidi Kristenson
Paul Sell, Author – Arctic Love Series
“B” and Don Jarvi
Ann Campbell
Brian, Patricia, Lyndon & Jacob Thayer Family
Days Inn / Dennis Lavey
Edward and Theresa Mayo
Elizabeth Narvauraq Rexford
In Honor of Harry Fields Jr.
In Memory of A.R. “Dick” Lewis
In Memory of Zorro A. Bradley, NPS Archaeologist
John Hall
Karen and David Eisenberg
Kathleen Porterfield
Laura M. Milner
Marilyn Romano and Brian Hove
Martha Stewart
Mike Navarre
Mike Szymanski and Sheelah Shelton
Mike, Jane & Lauren Godrey; 16 years of great memories!
Perry Eaton
Quyanaq, Sarah, Mike and Mikey Scanlan
Rick and Annie Caulfield
Roy and Charlene Huhndorf
Rynnieva Moss
Steve and Kathleen Thompson
Susie Frantz
The Possenti Family
Vernon and Rhonda Boyles
William and Shari Howard
William J. and Betsy R. Robertson
Meg Green
Fred and Betty Jean Olin
In Memory of Maudrey and Henry Sommer
Georgianna Lincoln
Andrea Gelvin
Barbara Price
Bernard & Traci Gatewood
Charles and Janet Brower
Charlie Green and Joyce White
Chris & Albertha Sommer – Crystal Electric Co.
David and Vicki Baggett
Deborah Greenberg and Leonard Steinberg
Dennis and Tina Metrokin
Mike and Ann McCann
Employees of Denali National Park & Preserve
Gary Eschbacher
Jerald Mackie
Jim Sampson
Joanne and Bill Trefethen
Joe, Susan, Edward & Christopher Malen
Morgan Howard Productions
Sharon and Alan Jubenville
Ted Charles
Wendell & Judy Shiffler
In Memory of Franklin Madros, Sr.
Joe Miller
Peter Stern
Royce and Carolyn Chapman
Thom and Torie Foote
Lillian Pitka, Wm Pitka Sr. & Evelyn Parks-Lundeen
In Memory of Frederick W. Barrett
In Memory of Florence Mathews
Malamutes – JoAnn, Jason, Skye, Darlene, Morgan, Alec
Nick & Jamie Olson
Al and Audrey (Byers) Lenon Family
Al and Ruth Storvick
Alexander Peers Serrano
Alfred and Elizabeth Starr Sr.
Amy Nusunginya
Andrea and Christopher Swingley
Annette Freiburger
Ava Blaire Watson, Wichita Falls, TX
Barbara and Dennis Nilsen
Beers Family: Clarence, Frances, Ev, Suz, Diane, Rosie
Bob Maguire
Building Bridges – Karen & Hugh Garrity & Family
Carl and Linda Unsicker
Charles & Cynthia Steiner & Family
Cliff Joseph
CMATES – Pat and Paul Costello
Colin and Motoko Lawrence
Craig and Kathi Loudon
David and Aldean Kilbourn
David Mills
Deborah Mitchell
Dee Linzner
Dick and Judy Morris
Don and Tracie Pendergrast
Doris Charles- Founder and Matriarch, Dot Lake
Dr. Cynthia Lee O’Hare
Dr. Larry & Sandy F. Kelly, Saginaw, MI 2010
Dr. Suzanne Summerville
Dr. Ted Mala and Family
Edward and Grace McGettigan
Edward and Jero Ercoline, In Memory of Elma Sam
Elizabeth Cook
Elizabeth Fleagle
Ella Nicole Watson, Wichita Falls, TX
Emily Bratcher
Ethan Schumaker
Ellie Schumaker
Fejes/Veliz Family
Frank and D.A. McGilvary
Fred and Bonnie Johnson
Tracy and David Vanairsdale
Guy Family: George, Rosie Beers, Eric, Colin, Kevin
Helen L. Atkinson
Hollis and Darleen Hall
In honor of Tishu Ulen
In Loving Memory of Lester and Myrtle Bigler
In Memory of Alfred Gunnar Larson
In Memory of Beverly Reitz
In memory of Cody – Peggy, Brady, & Cory Birkenbuel
In Memory of Daphne & Kevin Evans
In Memory of Jean B. Schmitt
In Memory of Jonathan Solomon
In Memory of Paul Starr
In Memory of Wendy Conn
In Memory of Clark & Barbara Springer
Irene M. Noyes, Deirdre, Noel-Mihri, Abby
Jack & Michele Hebert
Jackie of all Trades / Craig & Jackie Carlson
James Barker Photography
Jeffrey Shawn Thurman – Beloved Son
Jim & Kathy Bowles
John “Alaska Jahn” Lysen
Karen Hautman
Kookie, We love you. Myshelle, Brandon, Marissa
Larry & Ruth Jolly Knapman / Golden Enterprises
Larry and Bobbie (Byers) Rogge Family
Larry and Darlene Peterson
Lee Kalloch
Lloyd, Randi and Morgan Huskey
Marilyn W. Russell
Matthew, Amie, Cierra & Walker Greer
Michelle Bartlett
Mike and Sharon Cook
Nancy Thomas Holman, Nenana, AK
Nancy, Marc, Scott and Sean Hummel
Neil and Fay Shouse / The Pen Guy
Northern Alaska Environmental Center
Patrick Joseph Ferree: 4-16-1952 to 2-15-2004
Peggy, Brady, Andy & Trey Hirt
Peter Captain, Jr.
Phil, Diane & Tanner Shoemaker
Rose Mary Johnson
Sam and Chaddie (Byers) Kelly Family
Shelbie Umphenour, Clinton and Aiden Summers
Stella Miller- Wife, Mother, Grandmother, Dot Lake
The Footit Family – Bruce Karen Jackson Jake
The Philleo Family
The Patton Family
The Therrien Family – Valerie, Danielle, Aleona
The Wade Family: Randy Denise Brett & Blake
Victor Buberge
Virgil L. Umphenour, Janet A. McCormick
Wade Kalloch
Mike Briere
Lesa Hollen/Alaskan White Dragon Productions
Jacob Frank
17 Mile Homemakers Club
In memory of Maxine Thibedeau, from Chris, Greg & Julian
Oscar, Darcy, Lili & Jeff Misel
Alaska Wildland Adventures
Cook & Haugeberg LLC CPAs
HMS, Inc.
AlaskaPhotoGraphics Inc.
Interior Regional Housing Authority
Shane’s Store & Video – In memory of Margaret Ann Fisher
Play it Again Sports
AlaskaStock.com
Great Alaskan Bowl Company
Quadco Inc
City of Kotzebue
Maniilaq Association
Alaska Native Heritage Center
Exclusive Paving
SimplexGrinnell
Goldpanner Chevron Inc. – Vern & Rusty Stoner
Ben Lomond, Inc.
EcoSeg Alaska, LLC
Greater Fairbanks Chamber of Commerce
Fox Creek Bed & Breakfast
Friends of Creamer’s Field
Kantishna Air Taxi
KJNP AM/FM/TV
The Knotty Shop
Pioneer Museum & The Big Stampede Show
Harley-Davidson, Polaris, Honda, BMW “Outpost”
Huslia Head Start Parent Committee
Ruby Tribal Council
Fairbanks Central Labor Council
Blueberry Productions, Inc.
Arctic Wild – Alaskan Adventures with Latitude
Rika’s Roadhouse & Landing
Groth Eggers, LLC
Funding Exchange, Inc.
Community of Tanana
Dunlap Agency, Inc.
Radio Shack
Golden Valley Electric Association
Kenneth A. Murray Insurance Company
NARFE Chapter 2076 – Fairbanks, Alaska
R&M Consultants, Inc.
With Gratitude to Bill Stevens, from the Young Native Fiddlers
Fairbanks Janitorial Services, Inc.
Alaska Fun Center “The Fun Starts Here!”
Tanana Traditional Dancers